Home
Sector information
Spanish Tanners Confederation
ACEXPIEL
Companies
Directory of Spanish Leather Exporters
Press
Contact



español
Tanning is an industrial sector with a long-standing tradition in Spain: beginning amongst craftsmen, it has remained in place for centuries, evolving progressively to its current high technological level.

Tanning sector is made up by 99 companies employing some 2.252 workers.

The companies geographical distribution shows a strong concentration in the autonomous regions of Catalonia, Valencia, Murcia with some other tanneries spread over other provinces.

2017 tanning industry output reached 691 million euros.

Bovine leather output slightly exceeds 63% of the total sector production, followed by sheepskin wool and w/o wool on leather, with some 22%, being the remaining 15% distributed among goatskin, pigskin, rabbit and reptile leather.

Leather external trade showed in 2017 presents a favorable balance, with an export figure of 364 million Euros and 327 million euros for imports. Export and import data include sales to the European Union.

The EU as a whole constitutes the main destination of the Spanish leather exports, accounting in 2017 for some 67% of the total export figure.

Main Spanish leather exports destinations are: Italy, Portugal, France, MOrocco, China, Hong-Kong, Vietnam, South Korea, , Germany, Romania, India and U.K. which proves the prestige of the leather from Spain, due to its high content of design and fashion and to the quality of the hides.

Clasification of the tanning industry by company size
 N of employees N of Companies
 1-10 employees42
 11-20 employees21
 21-50 employees18
 51-100 employees12
 +100 employees6
 TOTAL99
up

Tanning industry distribution by autonomous regions
  N of Companies  N of employees
 CATALONIA491.042
 VALENCIA27533
 MURCIA10245
 MADRID6221
 OTHERS7211
 TOTAL992.252
up

Spanish tanning industry production (1000m2 except Sole in tonnes)
 20092010201120122013
 Sole2.8263.1203.4323.2713.271
 Cattle14.41417.29717.47017.21517.215
 Sheepskin w/o4.3494.4103.4323.2713.499
 Goatskin1.8551.7881.8001.9081.717
 Pigskinn.d.n.d.n.d.n.d.n.d.
 Double Face1.4821.2501.5791.6421.540
 TOTAL Tn (Suela/Sole)2.8263.1203.4323.2713.271
 TOTAL (000 m2)22.10024.74524.28124.03623.971
up

Spanish tanning industry production by value (thousands of uro)
 20132014201520162017
 Sole28.10128.18526.77524.60524.359
 Cattle460.656481.846457.754448.571457.542
 Sheepskin w/o78.00067.86063.78962.48564.984
 Goatskin34.02027.89632.00033.12732.796
 Pigskin63.00063.94560.74754.04453.504
 Double Face62.86858.46755.54452.87858.166
 TOTAL726.645728.199696.609675.710691.351
up

Evolution of the Spanish finished leather exports by geographical areas (th.)
 20132014201520162017
 Europe249.962263.615246.267247.048254.829
 Asia107.39494.56274.52467.47463.118
 Africa33.69934.10234.54136.01237.717
 America8.1117.7488.3377.7047.697
 Oceania438518864505592
 Total399.604400.545364.533358.743363.953
 European Union223.935247.851235.997239.439243.912
 Eastern Europe00000
 Other Eur. Countries0107.6090
up

Evolution of the main Spanish finished leather exports destinations (thousands of uro)
 20132014201520162017
 Italy72.16286.65383.07887.98886.336
 Portugal61.72059.23360.29661.68761.866
 France54.34558.19848.29749.75556.841
 Morocco27.73629.47330.15230.24932.753
 Xina33.05225.17923.81322.14921.776
 Germany8.00112.2189.78810.14213.526
 United Kingdom9.28010.6889.5909.7629.453
 South Korea9.98213.7149.18610.4288.756
 Hong Kong30.55520.44813.97210.9968.433
 Turkey17.7229.4047.1014.9247.575
 U.S.A.4.5375.2286.2425.3473.879
 U.S.A.4.5375.2286.2425.3473.879
 U.S.A.4.5375.2286.2425.3473.879
 Total329.092330.436301.515304.988311.194
up

Evolution of the Spanish finished leather imports by type of leather (thous.)
 20132014201520162017
 Cattle250.000337.085270.226268.158239.740
 Sheepskin w/o30.77419.51116.58918.15924.775
 Goatskin36.47533.77834.28024.97925.868
 Pigskin38.76942.75635.83932.21925.424
 Others6.6115.40511.4686.7927.393
 Total Cap.41362.629438.535368.402350.307323.200
 Double face/rabbit13.56911.3717.3142.8032.803
 Total376.198449.906375.716353.110326.003
up

Evolution of the Spanish finished leather exports by type of leather (thous.)
 20132014201520162017
 Bovino203.366226.727208.065216.822227.837
 Ovino sin59.43450.34644.70440.16037.056
 Caprino21.31116.14220.83521.63619.373
 Porcino21.19920.05919.24717.20515.113
 Otros18.59120.51420.09621.85419.630
 Total Cap.41323.901333.788312.947317.677319.009
 Double face75.70366.75751.58639.30743.765
 Total399.604400.545364.533356.984362.774
up


c. Valencia, 359 3o . 08009 Barcelona . Tel: +34 93 459 33 96
c/ Hernán Cortés Nº4 Piso: 3º 46001 Valencia . Tel 96 352 38 78
inform@leather-spain.com