Home
Sector information
Spanish Tanners Confederation
ACEXPIEL
Companies
Directory of Spanish Leather Exporters
Newsletter
Press
Contact



español
Tanning is an industrial sector with a long-standing tradition in Spain: beginning amongst craftsmen, it has remained in place for centuries, evolving progressively to its current high technological level.

Tanning sector is made up by 98 companies employing some 2.300 workers.

The companies geographical distribution shows a strong concentration in the autonomous regions of Catalonia, Valencia, Murcia with some other tanneries spread over other provinces.

2018 tanning industry output reached 690 million euros.

Bovine leather output slightly exceeds 65% of the total sector production, followed by sheepskin wool and w/o wool on leather, with some 19%, being the remaining 16% distributed among goatskin, pigskin, rabbit and reptile leather.

Leather external trade showed in 2018 presents a favorable balance, with an export figure of 370 million Euros and 307 million euros for imports. Export and import data include sales to the European Union.

The EU as a whole constitutes the main destination of the Spanish leather exports, accounting in 2018 for some 67% of the total export figure.

Main Spanish leather exports destinations are: Italy, Portugal, France, Morocco, China, Hong-Kong, Vietnam, South Korea, , Germany, Romania, India and U.K. which proves the prestige of the leather from Spain, due to its high content of design and fashion and to the quality of the hides.

Clasification of the tanning industry by company size
 N of employees N of Companies
 1-10 employees41
 11-20 employees21
 21-50 employees18
 51-100 employees12
 +100 employees6
 TOTAL98
up

Tanning industry distribution by autonomous regions
  N of Companies  N of employees
 CATALONIA491.050
 VALENCIA26550
 MURCIA10250
 MADRID6239
 OTHERS7211
 TOTAL982.300
up

Spanish tanning industry production by value (thousands of uro)
 20142015201620172018
 Sole28.18526.77524.60524.35924.113
 Cattle481.846457.754448.571457.542450.747
 Sheepskin w/o67.86063.78962.48564.98468.500
 Goatskin27.89632.00033.12732.79632.465
 Pigskin63.94560.74754.04453.50452.964
 Double Face58.46755.54452.87858.16661.418
 TOTAL728.199696.609675.710691.351690.207
up

Evolution of the Spanish finished leather exports by geographical areas (th.)
 20142015201620172018
 Europe263.615239.834245.263254.829246.240
 Asia94.56274.52467.47463.11869.420
 Africa34.10234.54136.01237.71746.467
 America7.7488.3377.7047.6977.969
 Oceania5188645055926.753
 Total400.545358.100356.958363.953376.849
 European Union247.851235.997239.439243.912235.572
 Eastern Europe00000
 Other Eur. Countries107.60900
up

Evolution of the main Spanish finished leather exports destinations (thousands of uro)
 20142015201620172018
 Italy86.65383.07887.98886.33686.009
 Portugal59.23360.29661.68761.86654.714
 France58.19848.29749.75556.84154.346
 Morocco29.47330.15230.24932.75340.968
 Xina25.17923.81322.14921.77622.645
 Germany12.2189.78810.14213.52619.520
 South Korea13.7149.18610.4288.75613.047
 United Kingdom10.6889.5909.7629.4539.475
 Turkey9.4047.1014.9247.5756.635
 Hong Kong20.44813.97210.9968.4336.098
 U.S.A.5.2286.2425.3473.8794.052
 U.S.A.5.2286.2425.3473.8794.052
 U.S.A.5.2286.2425.3473.8794.052
 Total330.436301.515304.988311.194317.509
up

Evolution of the Spanish finished leather imports by type of leather (thous.)
 20142015201620172018
 Cattle337.085270.226268.158239.740234.582
 Sheepskin w/o19.51116.58918.15924.77520.639
 Goatskin33.77834.28024.97925.86824.200
 Pigskin42.75635.83932.21925.42417.460
 Others5.40511.4686.7927.3936.919
 Total Cap.41438.535368.402350.307323.200303.800
 Double face/rabbit11.3717.3142.8032.8033.946
 Total449.906375.716353.110326.003307.746
up

Evolution of the Spanish finished leather exports by type of leather (thous.)
 20142015201620172018
 Bovino226.727208.065216.822227.837229.938
 Ovino sin50.34644.70440.16036.24138.826
 Caprino16.14220.83521.63619.36918.844
 Porcino20.05919.24717.20515.05111.275
 Otros20.51420.09621.85420.90216.786
 Total Cap.41333.788312.947317.677319.400315.669
 Double face66.75751.58639.30744.08154.993
 Total400.545364.533356.984363.481370.662
up


c. Valencia, 359 3o . 08009 Barcelona . Tel: +34 93 459 33 96
c/ Hernán Cortés Nº4 Piso: 3º 46001 Valencia . Tel 96 352 38 78
inform@leather-spain.com